Cross Country

Cross Country

NEWS/UPDATES

For information about Cross Country Fall 2022 contact:

Todd Hoffman   t.hoffman9230@sbcglobal.net

Weekly schedule:  Monday - Friday- 3:55pm

                                   Saturday-9am (usually meet off campus)

All students must complete the registration FamilyID and upload physical prior to starting practice. 

 Registration Details

2022/23 SCCAL LEAGUE SCHEDULE/EVENTS

Friday, August 5 First Official Practice SVHS 9am

Saturday, August 6 Team Pancake Breakfast after run TBA 9am

Thursday, August 11 First Day of School

Saturday, August 13 2 mile challenge SVHS 9am

Saturday, August 20 Epic Run Start at Pogonip 9am

Saturday, September 10 Monterey Bay Invitational Toro Park 9am

Thursday, September 15 Aptos/SLV@ SV SVHS 4:30pm

Saturday, September 17 Jackie Henderson Memorial Invite North Monterey HS 9am

Saturday, September 24 Ram Invitational Westmoor HS 9am

Sunday, September 25 Santa Cruz Triathlon-Volunteer Santa Cruz 7am

Thursday, September 29 SV/Mt. Madonna @ SC Santa Cruz 4:30pm

Saturday, October 1 Artichoke Invitational Half Moon Bay HS 9am

Saturday, October 8 Clovis Invitational-Varsity Only Woodward Park TBA

Saturday, October 8 Pacific Grove Invitational Palo Corona Park 10am

Thursday, October 13 SV@ Harbor Harbor 4:30pm

Thursday, October 27 Soquel @ SV SVHS 4:30pm

Thursday, November 3 SCCAL Meet Pinto Lake 2pm

Saturday, November 12 CCS Meet-Varsity only Toro Park TBA

Saturday, November 26 CIF State Meet Woodward Park Fresno TBA

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES:

Parent/Athlete Meeting (scheduling with the school)

Homecoming - October 14

SAT tests - 8/27: 10/1; 11/5; 12/3

ACT tests- 9/10; 10/22; 12/10

Cross Country Banquet- TBA

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS

BOYS:  

   ♦  SCCAL Champions 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

   ♦  CCS Division IV Champions, 2013, 2021

   ♦  CIF State Championships: 2013, 5th; 2014, 3rd; 2018, 7th; 2019, 2nd; 2021, 3rd

GIRLS:

   ♦ SCCAL Champions 2021

♦ CCS Division IV Champions 2021

♦  Qualified for State Meet:  2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2021

   ♦  Vanessa Fraser, Division IV Individual State Champion, 2011 & 2012

CONTACT INFORMATION

Coaches:

►  Todd Hoffman
t.hoffman9230@sbcglobal.net

►  Christina Robinson

2022/23 BOYS ROSTER

Simon Auvray
Landon Ayers
Aiden Boothby
Jack Brownfield
Jacob Ezgar
Brody Gentile
Ben George
Spencer George
Loic Gramkowski
Eli Granados
Mason Lantz
Jack Ledingham
Alex May
Nate McKeon
Jonah Verinsky
William von Haunalter
Aaron Weiss

2022/23 GIRLS ROSTER

Diana Alivov
Violette Auvray
Amber Boothby
Ashlyn Boothby
Miki Bowler
Dresden Brabo
Jenni Brownfield
Ava Decleve
Annie Gowing
Sydney “Rayn” Leonetti
Violet McCutchen
Sophia McIntosh
Lili Myers
Rafaela Putnam
Rylan Nava
Dylan Turzak
Ella Webb
Kiana Williams

PARTICIPATION DONATION CROSS COUNTRY

donate