Skip to main content
Participation Donation Cross Country
Participation Donation Cross Country

Cross Country

2018/19 SCCAL League Schedule

The Cross Country season begins August-November.  Students should listen carefully to the Daily Bulletin for information and any last-minute changes.

SVHS plays in the Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League (SCCAL).

In order to participate in after-school sports all students, including those with special needs, must meet the eligiblity requirements.

►  Read the full extra-curricular activity eligibility policy.

►  There is a $200 requested donation to play each sport. If you donate using PayPal, an additional $5 is added for service fee.

►  All sports participation paperwork including physical must be turned in prior to try-outs (or you will not be able to try-out).

2019/20 SCCAL League Schedule/Events
DATE OPPONENT/EVENT LOCATION TIME
Wed, 8/28 Watermelon Run Pinto Lake 4pm
Sat, 9/7 Stevenson Invitational Pebble Beach 8am
Thurs, 9/12 SLV, Aptos Henry Cowell 4 pm
Sat, 9/14 Jackie Henderson Memorial Invitational NMC - Castroville 8am
Sun, 9/22 Santa Cruz Triathlon: VOLUNTEER Santa Cruz 7am
Tues, 9/24 SVHS, Mt. Madonna Santa Cruz 4 pm
Sat, 10/5 Artichoke Invitational Half Moon Bay 9am
Thurs, 10/10 SVHS @ Harbor Harbor 4 pm
Sat, 10/12 Serra Crystal Springs Invitational @ Hallmark Park Crystal Springs TBA
Sat, 10/12 Clovis Invitational @Woodward Park (Varsity Boys) Clovis  
Sat, 10/19 Monterey Bay Invitational Toro Park 9am
Thurs, 10/24 Soquel @ SVHS SV or Henry Cowell 4 pm
Thurs, 11/7 SCCAL Meet Pinto Lake 2 pm
Sat, 11/16 CCS Meet (Varsity only) Crystal Springs TBA
Sat, 11/30 CIF State Meet Woodward Park  Fresno TBA

 

special recognitions

BOYS:  

   ♦  SCCAL Champions 2018

   ♦  CIF State Championship: 2018, 7th

   ♦  SCCAL Champions, 2013 & 2014

   ♦  CCS Division IV Champions, 2013

   ♦  CIF State Championships: 2013, 5th and 2014, 3rd

 

GIRLS:

   ♦  Qualified for State Meet:  2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,2014

   ♦  Vanessa Fraser, Division IV Individual State Champion, 2011 & 2012

Contact information

Coaches:

►  Gretchen Schmitt

runmomrun@msn.com

►  Todd Hoffman

t.hoffman9230@sbcglobal.net


►  Erik Wyner
ewyner@scottsvalleyusd.org

2019/20 Boys Roster
Alex Jory
Ambrosio Torres
Calvin George
Charlie Wimp
Kevin Reimer
Taylor Dean
Logan Ross
Mitch Ross, Capt
Tyler Segal
Alex Hitzman
Nick Buchanan
Logan Noll
Ryan Sutherland
Jakob Linn
Patrick Goodrich, Capt
James Thompson
Drew Bryson
Jeremy Kain
Austin George
Evan Granados
Ryder Brabo
Dylan Gentile
Logan Gundersen
Gavin Abel
Jonah Verinsky
Aiden Boothby
Jack Brownfield
Sam Freeman
Xander Lee
Landon Ayers
Jonah Svensson
Alex Sterbenc
Sean Osterkamp
2019/20 Girls Roster
Olivia Goeury, Capt
Aliyah Crawford, Capt
Greta Feague
Jessica Hill-Roddick
Emily Anderson
Mckenzie McConnell
Olivia Taylor
Megan Wu
Robin Hadvek
Amber Boothby
Rafaela Putnam
Ellie Raffo

Francesca Vincenzi

Mia Goerke - team manager